QUESTION

I am divorced, my ex and I share my 2 sons, a week on/week off. She refusing to parent my sons. She claims the world will teach everything they need

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My questions? Is there any legal way to enforce her to parent? She allows the children to special order fast food nearly every week night, she gives the boys anything they want to keep them quiet. She refuses to tell the boys when they make a mistake on their homework, cuz she wants to support them and it the teacher''s job to correct. She took my son to the store and said happy birthday, you have $250 to shop for your birthday, but whatever. She is unwilling to drive in the car with both kids as they are too loud and noisy, so she leaves them at home with their older brothers as much as possible. She refuses to meet me even half way to form equal boundaries. I have asked to go to counseling, she feels it is unnecessary. I am concerned she is distorting my sons reality, providing no coping skills, and completely creating a biased against me as I do have rules and structure at my home that she wont support. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on certain factors (e.g. how long ago the current orders were entered, whether your current orders require mediation before taking additional action, etc.), you may want to consider whether modifying the current orders would be in your children's best interests. It may also be appropriate to ask the court to appoint a Parenting Coordinator, who is an attorney or mental health professional who can act as a "referee" for parental disputes, and make recommendations to the court in the event of a continued disagreement between the parents. Above all, I recommend you speak with an attorney who can properly advise you of your options and help you to choose your best course of action.   ** This response is provided as general information only and does not constitute legal advice or otherwise establish an attorney-client relationship. **
Answered on Dec 11th, 2011 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters