QUESTION

I am divorcing my husband of over 20 years

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He makes 20000 more in pensions than me. I am about to inherit from my parents estate. The money will go into a revocable trust either my children's names on it. Can my husband claim any of my inheritance?3
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In an equitable jurisdiction states, such as Massachusetts,  all property, including gifted and inherited property, are considered marital assets and subject to division, even if the property is held in the name only one spouse.  However, being an equitable jurisdiction state, the court may chose not to divide the gifted/inherited property or limit the division of the asset.  There are a number of factors which plays a role in the court's analysis, such as the length of the marriage, age of the parties, health of the parties, the needs of any children, the ability of the both spouse to earn future income, etc.  Please let me know if you have any further questions.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters