QUESTION

I am doing a step parent adoption and I do not know who and where the father is. Am I required to comply with the putative father registry?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes, you must obtain a Certificate from the putative father registry and the clerk of court for The parish in which the child was born.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters