QUESTION

I am due about 9 years of child support, who can I go to for help?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I never wanted to put my daughter in the middle and have her resent me for taking legal matters against her father, She is not a baby anymore and I need to do what I feel is right for her, and that I can now explain it to her so she understands what i do is for her, and not just to not see him happy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ms. Dennis: If your child's father is in arrears, did you file a violation? If there is an order and you have not as of yet file a violation of the order, you must do so to enforce the order.   Ava G. Gutfriend www.gutfriendfamily.com 347-504-1262
Answered on Jan 19th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters