QUESTION

I am due to submit my N400 later this year, but I am also engaged to be married same time. Should I get married before or after I submit?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2023 on Premarital Agreements - Texas
More details to this question:
I am due to submit my N400 later this year, but I am also engaged to be married same time. Should I get married before or after I submit? 2) what is/are the implications?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Because of unpredictable processing times, you should submit the application as soon as you are eligible to do so. Your marriage won't effect your N400 one way or the other.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2023 at 4:19 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters