QUESTION

I am filing for divorce in Pennsylvania. How do I protect my self form spouse taking my savings, equity in home and rental unit gifted to me by my

Asked on Sep 12th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Anything gifted to you that you have not jointly titled is non-marital property in Pennsylvania. Your other assets, if they are joint, are subject to equitable distribution.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters