QUESTION

i am filing for termination of my child support obligation in NJ am i plaintiff or defendant

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Child is 18 and graduating high school tomorrow.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You're going to file for emancipation.  You will be either the plaintiff of defendant, it depends what you were on the original order for child support.  It is not automatic that your request will be granted, just because the child turned 18 and graduated.  If the child is going to college, you may not be able to emancipate the child. 
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Were you the Plaintiff or the Defendant in the case where the child support order was entered?  You are the same thing in this application.  (The Caption of the case will be exactly the same).   Termination of child support can be tricky.  Was there a Court Order or written Agreement that said when child support terminated?  Are there any other children?  What is the child going to do after graduation?  Work and not go to college n September?  Work over the summer and go to college in September? Something different?  All of these things will be relevant to whether your application is likely to be successful or not.   I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC, a law firm which devotes its entire practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, including child support termination.  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you.  Of course, there is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below.  Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net).  I wish you the best. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)    
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 3:52 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters