QUESTION

I am filling for a divorce and NY. I meet the resident requirements but I want to have the summons notarized in Georgia and mail it in. Can I do that.

Asked on Apr 12th, 2021 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I’m filling divorce in New York and want to notarize document in Georgia while I’m in Georgia
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appeals & US Supreme Court Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Susan Chana Lask
Update Your Profile
An out fo state notary should be fine.  However, a New York summons does not require a notary so you do not have an issue with that. If you are taking about the divorce complaint, then again, an out of state notary should work.   This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney client relationship. It is just informational. You should hire an attorney if you want to pursue a legal matter.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters