QUESTION

I am filling out the financial affidavit long form, and i see that i have a surplus of about 3k a month, will that count against me or for me?

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
Because i am also filling our the child support guidelines worksheet. So I am trying to figure out how much i will need to pay, i see according to the table it will be about 2400/month but after filing out the financial affidavit i see a surplus in there. I just wanted to know if that would count against me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    Child support is calculated based on, principally, the net income of the two parents and the number of children who are subject to support, based on child support guidelines established under Florida Statute Section 61.30.  The other key factors involved are the number of overnights that each parent has with the child/children as well as the costs for reasonable child care, if necessary to allow parents to work and/or further one's education to become more marketable, as well as the cost of health care.     If you used the child support guidelines and your support (with those other factors calculated in) comes to $2400.00 per month, then that is likely to be about the support you pay.  The fact that you have a surplus on your financial affidavit should not typically affect the support paid.  However, if this is a dissolution of marriage action and alimony is an issue, then a surplus can play into that equation.    Best of luck to you,    Cindy S. Vova    Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.    Broward-Boca Raton    954-316-3496    info@vovalaw.com         
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters