QUESTION

I am from China and was married in June of 2012 we were here for only 1 week and went back to China. I this marriage legal? is an anulment an option?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We were visiting faimly back in June of 2012 I didnt realize now that I realized that he has no ambition and just wants my money I want to stop this marriage. He wants half of everything and he has nothing. So what can I do? Is an anulment an option? What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answers are "yes" and "yes."  If you pulled a license, went through a ceremony, etc., the marriage is "legal," and if you qualify under the law, annulment is an option.  We do a number of annulments for foreign nationals in similar circumstances every year.  Since the marriage was in Nevada, no physical appearance, and no establishment of Nevada residency, should be required for an annulment proceeding (i.e., neither party should have to come back to or be here), if the clients otherwise qualify. With some basic information, I could analyze the case and tell you whether an annulment here is likely to succeed: Where is everyone involved living now?  How likely is it that we will get cooperation, or active opposition, from the other party? With those answers, and some basic background facts, I can tell you what we can do, and (usually) how long it is likely to take, and how much it is likely to cost.  The background information necessary is explained on two pages of our web site: http://willicklawgroup.com/annulment/.  http://willicklawgroup.com/uncontested-annulment/ I suggest that you closely review the questions posted there, and the information about how the process works, and let us know whether you have any further questions.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters