QUESTION

I am from India,got married and moved to US on h4, had a child who is us born. My husband has sent me and child in India and not giving papers or visa

Asked on Apr 20th, 2019 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am from India,got married and moved to US on h4, had a child who is us born. My husband has sent me and child in India and not giving papers or visa. What can I do to get my Visa or my child's legal documents to continue living in india.? He is not letting us visit Us too . Please help if I can file for divorce from here or if I should visit on tourist visa and file for divorce .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You must live continuously in NJ to file for divorce here. If you lived in NJ before your husband "sent" you back to India, you may still be able to file upon your immediate return to NJ if your India trip is considered a vacation or holiday. Regarding what to do in India, seek an attorney in India or the police for the return of your papers. Thanks, Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312 (Warren, NJ)
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters