QUESTION

I am getting a divorce. Live in NJ. Married 10 years. We both work and always have worked. I make 60K and she makes 30K.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I pay the mortgage and utilities. Will i be ordered to pay her alimony? If yes, for how long and how much?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
  I have seen your question.   My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.    The answer to your question is:  There is no "formula" in NJ, by which a court will calculate the amount and duration of alimony.  The court will weigh many different factors which are listed in the NJ alimony statute.   You don't say if you are represented by an attorney in your divorce.  If not, you should be represented by a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her entire practice to NJ divorce and family law cases.         My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties.   If you live in one of those counties and want to talk, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  I will be happy to have a brief phone call with you--at no charge of course--to get more facts.   
Answered on Jun 29th, 2016 at 5:16 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters