QUESTION

I am getting divorced, the attorney who represented me and my soon to be ex-husband is now representing the interests of only the husband.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Even in uncontested divorces, attorneys do not represent both parties. In the court filings, they will list their client as the petitioner and the other party as the respondent. Has the attorney already drafted the petition? Do you agree with its terms? Has it been filed with the Court? No matter the answer to those questions, you need to see an attorney as soon as possible to ensure your rights are preserved and that you don't miss any deadlines. Failure to do so can result in the court granting everything the petitioner has asked for whether you agree or not.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters