QUESTION

I am getting married for the second time in October. However, in the divorce settlement of my first marriage, my ex agreed to pay the student loan we

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas. My ex-spouse lives in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
The divorce decree does not affect the status of any loans.  If you fail to pay or your x fails to pay a loan that they signed for, the lender will seek recovery from whoever signed for the loan.  The only recourse is to file a Motion for Enforcement in court, but if they do not have the resources to pay, then you will not recover the money anyway.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters