QUESTION

I am getting married in 1 month. My fiance is going to be put on child support. Will they take money from me if we marry?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
The child support would be initiated in Florida. We live in Pennsylvania. He is laid off. We do not have joint accounts. Can the state of Florida take money from me for support if he is not working. What can I do to legally protect myself? The children's mother is being spiteful and also knows that I make more money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, your fiance's child support is only his obligation and not yours.  You are not responsible for his child support and they cannot consider your income, or take money from you.  You may want to keep separate bank accounts from your husband because they can freeze his bank account if he fails to pay his child support. Further if he fails to pay his child support,  they can intercept his tax refund, so you may want to consider filing separately. I suggest consulting with a tax lawyer or CPA on this issue however.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters