QUESTION

I am going moving to Texas we do’t have Custody in place but he pays child support is this Gonna stop him paying child support or is he gonna stop me

Asked on Jul 01st, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am a single mom of 3 I want to be close to the family so can I have a help and work I am from Memphis TN
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You will need to properly give him legal notice at least 60 days before you move. He could try and stop you. The Court will look at the whole picture if he files, and see what's in children's' best interest.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2020 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters