QUESTION

I am going through a divorce, I was just wondering what my first steps should be, and if I need to get a lawyer?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The first step would be to get all of your relevant financial information together; this includes two years of tax returns, check stubs from work, copies of your retirement plans, prepare a monthly budget and a preliminary financial disclosure statement; if you plan to file on your own, you will need to get the initial forms to complete including the summons and petition for divorce. If you are asking for an initial court commissioner hearing, you will also need an Order to Show Cause and Affidavit for first hearing; when completed, you will file the papers at the court house to initiate the process. It is always a good idea to consult with a family lawyer in advance of your filing; many lawyers offer a first free consultation. Whether or not you need a lawyer, depends on the specific facts of your case.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 5:24 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters