QUESTION

I am going through a divorce, if a child dies are both parties entitled to split the funeral cost 50/50?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
There is no 50/50 rule. However the parties work it out is up to them. If you went to court on this, asking a Family Division judge to rule on which parent gets stuck with the kid's funeral bill, the judge would probably make the person who earns the most pay for the lion's share of it, or in proportion to respective income of each party.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:19 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters