QUESTION

I am going to court as a plaintiff for a perminate restraining order,do I need a lawyer?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has been arrested for criminal sexual contact,and aggravated assault. I already had the tro amended, and it includes criminal restraint,harassment ,terroistc threats,ect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - you should probably be ok with out an attorney because the court is really only interested in the facts of the case, and whether or no you felt threatened.  You should be prepared to tell just what happened, on each occasion, and how you believe it will continue without the restraints. 
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters