QUESTION

I am going to mediation tomorrow and I don't have a lawyer, what are some of the things I should expect?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I would like to get an heads up on what to expect and how I can prepare myself  for the process
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You and the other side should have already exchanged mandatory disclosures and financial affidavits. You should also bring an updated financial affidavit and paystub if it has been more than 30 days since producing your most recent one. You should a draft proposal so you can explain to the mediator what you are looking for. You should a lawyer review any potential agreement before you sign anything, especially if the other side has a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters