QUESTION

I am going to receive a subpeona for a Client's records. I am needing to know what I can give to them and what I can't.

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a DV client in CO and a lawyer is sending someone to subpeona the records. The lawyer wants the whole file copied and given to her. I don't know what I am legally required to give them and protect the client's confidentiality. A person from her office called and said he was faxing over the subpeona, yet I did not receive a fax. I know it is coming and I want to be prepared to give the required info and still protect my client.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need direct input from a lawyer who can review the subpoena, how it was served and what it asks for. To be valid a subpoena needs to be handed to you - not just faxed, unless you "accept service" which you are not required to do.  A subpoena is basically a court order to provide documents or testimony.  A "Motion to Quash", citing a valid basis for not wanting to comply, needs to be filed in response.  You will need a lawyer.  
Answered on Jun 07th, 2017 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters