QUESTION

I am going to receive an award for a slip and fall in NY, me and my wife are going through bad times and it seems we might divorce.

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
She also has a claim in the case due to damages to our sex life and so on. Is she entitled to any of my award in NY if we should divorce. I stand to receive a alarge sum for lost wages due to permanant disability and not being able to return to work as a result from my injuries plus pain and suffering of course.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Personal injury awards are separate property as long as they are not put in a joint account, however, if she has her own claim she could obtain that portion...
Answered on Jun 21st, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters