QUESTION

I am having a baby with my boyfriend by I am still legally married can I give the baby my boyfriend’s last name?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am still legally married to my ex husband.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Tamara Marie Chin
No.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
There is a rebuttable presumption in the law that a child born during a marriage is a product of the marriage. Since you are still married, your husband is presumed to be the father. In a divorce proceeding you could challenge your husband's paternity. This would require the biological father to come forward and admit paternity. Once non-paternity of your husband is established, the baby's birth certificate could be amended to reflect the true father.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Interestingly, a mother can put any name she wants on a birth certificate, no matter who the father is. This does not make that man the father, nor does it effect custody or support. You should get a paternity test and determine who the father is and then get a support order if it is not your husband, unless you know for sure it is not your husband's.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, but the child is presumed to be your husband's.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The child will be your husband's child.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse
Yes but you should be aware that any child born during a marriage is considered to be a child of the marriage and your husband has legal rights as the father of the child regardless of what you put on the birth certificate.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband is presumed the legal father until a court determines otherwise.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
The only way you can do so is at birth, you, your husband, and boyfriend will have to execute an affidavit stating that your boyfriend is the father of the child. It is a 3 party affidavit you can obtain from Louisiana Vital Records.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. When the child is born just make sure the guy asserting to be the father is on the Birth Certificate and when you name the child you may give the name you want it to have.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:46 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file for divorce. Hopefully your husband does not try to claim the child as his.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
Your husband is the presumed father of your child. If he persists in this presumption, your boyfriend will not have any rights to this child.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters