QUESTION

I am having difficulties with my ex husband and the writing of a portion of my decree. Could you please tell me your interpretation?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Thanksgiving shall be deemed to begin agter school on Wednesday and continue until Sunday at 6pm. Mother will have Wednesday and Thursday nights on even numbered years, and Friday and Saturday nights in odd numbered years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Without any other context, I read this to mean that in even-numbered years, Mother has the child from Wednesday after school until sometime on Friday, and Father has the child from sometime on Friday until Sunday at 6pm. In odd-numbered years, Father has the child from Wednesday after school until sometime on Friday, and Mother has the child from sometime on Friday until Sunday at 6pm.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters