QUESTION

I am homless but attending school to get my diploma, my license has been suspended because of child support, i am not employed what can I do?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Child Support - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a 20 year old male attending Challenger secondary school in Spanaway Wa. I live from place to place have no job, and my license has ben suspended for failure to pay child support. How can I get my license back and lower my child support because I am unemployed? the mother of my son is with another man now and when I ask to see my son she says she has to ask him if I can see my son. This man also has domestic violence charges and dui's. I feel like I have no rights because I am homeless. Is there a way to get a lawyer and pay a minimal mount or possibly free? I know I owe and I want to support my son but when I called my case worker about my situation he said it is not his fault and basically to pay up. I am not a bad person but down on my luck, can you help me or point me in the direction of someone who can? please send a response to my moms e-mail address below..thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact Northwest Justice Project and ask them if they can help.  They take cases for low income and no income clients for very little or no money, depending on circumnstances.  Give them a call and see if they can help or if they know someone who can.  Best wishes in a tough situation.  http://nwjustice.org/contact-northwest-justice-project  
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters