QUESTION

I am I entitled to child support and my arrears

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I have joint custody of our 2 children, I have physical custody of our daughter and he has physical custody of our son. He makes at the minimum 20k more than me therefore am I entitled to child support for our daughter and am I able to collect the $28k of arrears that I never recieved. August will make a year that my son has been living with him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Arrears never go away, so if you are entitled to them you can still collect them. What, if any, child support should be paid will depend upon the order set by the court.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters