QUESTION

I am ill and will be taking a medical leave of absence from work.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I will not be able to afford to pay alimony to my ex wife. What do I need to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Separation Attorney serving Temecula, CA
Partner at Family Law Matters
3 Awards
If you are no longer able to afford your spousal support, you must immediately file a Request For Order to modify the current order. So long as you do so, the court should reduce your support. However, if you fail to file such a request, you will owe your ex the entire amount of the court order, even if you do not have the ability to pay the original amount.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters