QUESTION

I am in a custody battle and have not received paperwork regarding meeting the guardian ad litum and court social worker. And court is on the 13th

Asked on Dec 12th, 2017 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am in a custody battle and havenโ€™t received the proper paperwork Work to contact and speak with the guardian ad litum and court social worker. The hearing is tomorrow and I donโ€™t want to be in trouble or lose custody of my child over this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You can track the progression of your case by going to the Wisconsin circuit court access site, including what the court hearing on the 13th is schduled for. You don't indicate in your post where you are in the proceedings. The court date very well may be a status date to check in with the court on where you are with  the case. The WI circuit court access site will also provide you the information on the name of the guardian ad litem and you can call the GAL's office on your own to find out when they may want to see you to discuss the case. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2017 at 6:15 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters