QUESTION

I am in colorado, obstruction of phone DV and harassment, victim doesnt want any charges filed, will case be dropped if she does not show to court?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
Fiance and I got into an argument after I told her i didnt have the same feelings for her anymore, she threatened to kill herself repeatedly, she tried to jump out of the car after waving her phone in my face. I threw it in the backseat, where she called the police unnanounced, and had them arrive at our home where we nearby so should could pack quietly and leave. It turned into the cops arresting me for harassment and obstruction of phone. The victim wants everything gone, and has no interest in me being in trouble. I am also her finances while she is school. She yelled at DA and now DA wont contact her and she has no idea when any court dates are. Will the case be dropped if she does not even show, the DA showed little interest in this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It really depends on a number of thing but to directly answer - if the victm does not show up it is likely the DA will dismiss the case. But they have the ability to subpoena her for the trial and force her to show up or she could get arrested for not showing up. Also, they can, at times, proceed without her as a witness.  I would not count on winning by her not showing up. 
Answered on Feb 20th, 2019 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters