QUESTION

i am in need of a guardian ad litem for my custody case but i cannot afford one. can you guide me?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Tewksbury, MA
4 Awards
Hi, in Massachusetts they do have a list Guardians Ad Litem that will do an investigation that is state-funded.  You should write an motion to request one and ask the state to pay for it when you are at the hearing explaining to the judge you are indigent.  Best of luck.     
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters