QUESTION

I am in TX.. What would be the advantage of my selling my home for owed amount to child and then renting from them?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 74 years of age. I plan to leave house to grandson in will. What if any will be the problems. I have always owned a home and never rented.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You sound as if you are still very much clear in thinking.  Get some legal representation, and advice from probate and/or estate planning. Money well spent.  There are other options, as well.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters