QUESTION

I am leaving my spouse today. How soon should i contact a lawyer?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2016 on Divorce - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Before leaving the marital residence, you should discuss the ramifications with a lawyer.  Unless there is a concern for your physical safety, you remain in the residence.  Best wishes.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters