QUESTION

I am legalimalized for my son and the mother will not let me see my son

Asked on May 30th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Georgia
More details to this question:
have an open domestic violence case involving her and I haven't been to court just yet but she is not allowing me to see my son I don't want any trouble however, I don't want to be away from my son much longer and by the way me and the mother are legally married Help me please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you would need to file a petition for visitation with the superior court. Especially with the domestic violence case pending, you don't want to violate that by trying to talk to her about seeing the kids. Best advice is to contact a lawyer about filing for visitation. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters