QUESTION

I am legally married and we have been separated for 3 years now and would like to know what I need to do to file for a no fault divorce

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I'm not sure what I need to do or how to go about getting a no fault divorce or how much it would cost me and if I would need to get a lawyer thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
To obtain a divorce you must file a Complaint for Divorce, have it served on your spouse or have your spouse sign a waiver of service.  Then you must provide the court with a proposed Divorce Order and complete a final hearing, which can be done in court, by deposition, or affidavit.  Because of all the things that can be done wrong at any stage of this process I highly recommend that you hire a lawyer to do it for you.  You should be able to find a lawyer to do it for a reasonablel fee.  For instance I typically charge a $750 flat fee if there are no issues of support or property.  People hire me all the time to fix the mistakes they have made on their own and it is always more work than if they had just hired me in the first place.  We usually have to redo everything they have done and start over, as well as dismissing or amending the current case, which create the extra work.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters