QUESTION

i am legally separated and have been for almost 2 years. do i have to file married filing joint

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Divorce Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX at Havins & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You asked:  i am legally separated and have been for almost 2 years. do i have to file married filing joint. I am a Michigan attorney, and your question is better directed to either a local accountant or attorney; however, I think I can give you some guidance.  I think you are asking whether you are required to file tax returns a married, but separate.  I believe the two of you could agree to file joint tax returns, but if either of you do not want to file joint tax returns, then you may file married, but separate.  Both of you are not able to take the same deductions, and the two of you should agree as to which one of you takes the deductions. Stu Shafer
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters