QUESTION

I am looking for a divorce lawyer for my son in law that will take payments after a settlement has been agreed upon

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
While I can't speak for every divorce attorney, most attorney's will want a retainer (advanced fee) up front before taking the case and most bill at their hourly rate. What you are proposing poses a big risk for the lawyer that either they don't get paid at all or the settlement isn't sufficient to cover the fees involved. Attorneys also in Wisconsin  cannot use a contingency contract for payment of fees in a divorce.
Answered on May 14th, 2017 at 5:59 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters