QUESTION

I am looking to execute a prenuptial agreement. My asset base is very standard, house, bank accounts and retirement accounts. What is the cost?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2019 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Prenuptial agreement cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
In Texas, the property you own before marriage will still be your separate property after you get married. However, if you make improvements to your separate property, your spouse could makes claims for reimbursement upon divorce. Do you want to make an agreement that all property acquired during the marraige will remain the separate property of each party?
Answered on Feb 06th, 2019 at 8:04 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters