QUESTION

I am looking to relocate from NJ to AZ. I am not sure how to go about this and looking for advise

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I am not sure what advice you would need.  Is this a family law situation where there is a custody order and children involved?  And the non-custodial parent lives in New Jersey?  You will have to prove that you have a job, a good reason to move to Arizona (family, better job, etc.) and that you will be able to continue with visitation.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters