QUESTION

I am losing my job at the end of this month, is my ex-husband obliged to pay more child support for our minor child?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Child Support - Virginia
More details to this question:
Do I need to initiate a request through the court to change the child support order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Yes, this should affect the child support calculation and, yes, you will need to petition the court for a modification. This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Dec 06th, 2014 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters