QUESTION

I am married and had a child outside of my marriage. The child is 6 years of age now and I haven't been or plan on being in his life.

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
The mother was supposed to send me paperwork to sign over my rights years ago and instead I get child support papers in the mail. Can I still sign over my parental rights ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can still disestablish paternity if the mother agrees.  It will have to be approved by the court, so I recommend you consult with an attorney about that process.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney 515-245-4300
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters