QUESTION

I AM MARRIED AND I HAVE A 8 YEAR OLD IF I MOVE TO ANOTHER STATE DO I GETT IN TROUBLE WITH MY HUSBAND? IS THESE ILIGAL?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
IF I TELL MY HUSBAND THAT I WILL LEAVE HIM CAN I TAKE OUR 8 YEAR OLD DAUTHER TO ANOTHER STATE WITH OUT GETTING IN TROUBLE./
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you need to ask a local GA lawyer, but in my state, you can do it, but if the husband files a motion for custody, you can expect to have to come back for a hearing and possibly litigate custody. 
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 11:46 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters