QUESTION

I am married and was having depression issues, so I cheated on my wife. The other women became pregnant.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I have a chance to be apart of this babies life through the courts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Most definitely.  Your wife might be very upset, but the other woman must allow you to visit, even if you cannot afford much child support and money for the baby's medical bills. If you can put the baby on your health insurance, even, better. Depending on how many other children you have that you are responsible for, will depend on the amount of support you will be ordered to pay. Not too long ago, I represented a man who had two women pregnant at just about the same time.  As in weeks apart.  He is in both of the boys' lives. And he is a super Dad.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters