QUESTION

I am married but due to give birth to another man''s baby. What are my husband''s responsibilities to the child?

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hoping for some help. Today is my 9th Wedding Anniversary but we''ve been separated since Dec. 2008. In November I became pregnant with my boyfriend''s baby. My husband paid for an attorney and has the divorce papers ready for me to sign. I have decided to refuse to sign the papers because I am not satisfied with a financial arrangement stated in the papers. I will be giving birth in August and assume I will not yet be divorced. I was told by Pennsylvania Dept of Vital Statistics that I can name my boyfriend as my son''s biological child and the state then contacts my husband giving him the option to relinquish any claim to the child. Is this true? Also, it is my understanding that my husband will have to put the baby on his health insurance so will this make him also responsible for all of mine and the baby''s medical bills as he is the insurance policy holder? Basically I want to know how much of a pain in the butt I can make this situation for my husband (and most expensive) to use as l
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Because you were separated at the time you became pregnant, your husband has no responsibility for the baby.  I don't know how Vital Statistics handles it, but I don't believe they would have any reason to contact your husband.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters