QUESTION

I am married but my 11 yr old daughter and I want out, is there any law that would prohibit us from just leaving?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no law that prevents you from leaving, but if you are taking your 11 year old daughter, you need to be careful that you don't get accused of anything.  As long as you have custody of your daughter, you can legally leave with her.   Will you leave (or have) a cell phone number so that her father can get in touch with her?  Do you intend to file for divorce?  child support?  Good luck - I know its a difficult decision but it sounds like you are ready.  If you need assistance, call my office. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters