QUESTION

i am married for ninteen years my husband moved in with a girlfriend . we have been living apart i want a divorce do i have any rights

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. You certainly do have rights. By having a spouse who has moved in with someone else, your rights should not be impacted negatively. More information would be helpful, such as whether or not there are minor children, and ownership of property, etc. This will help determine exactly what you can do and how the proceedings should go. I hope this helps.   (This answer does not create a binding attorney-client relationship and should be used for information purposes only.)
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters