QUESTION

I am married my husband is our only income right now. I am planning on filing for a legal separation. We do not own a home we rent How am i ssupposed

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file a motion when you file for a divorce for pendente lite relief.  this is a court order that will provide for temporary support and payment of the bills untl the divorce is finalized.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 9:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters