QUESTION

I am Mexican, I was married in the USA, I now live in Mexico and want a divorce.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is a US citizen living in Florida. By mutual agreement we want to get an easy divorce. There are no property, maintenance or other issues. What is the simplest, cheapest way for us to do this? Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  If your husband and you last lived together in Florida in an intact marriage, then your husband may file the petition for divorce here.  You both can come up with a settlement agreement.  There are Florida forms on-line that can assist you with this, including a simple settlement agreement and the petition for divorce.  If he follows the instructions he may be able to do this himself.    Of course your cooperation is needed, but you will not have to come to Florida if you work this out.   Best of luck, Cindy Vova  Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 WestSunrise Blvd., Suite 301 Plantation, FL 33322 954-316-3496 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Oct 18th, 2016 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters