QUESTION

I am moving out of state for a better job and my children father file a verified emergency injuction to prevent removal.

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
How will I know if the order has been granted and can I still move before the order is granted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do not remove the child from the state unless you have a court order stating that you can do so. You should file a notice of intention to relocate in accordance with the Florida relocation statute, serve the other parent then go in front of  a judge and get a court order granting or denying the relocation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters