QUESTION

I am moving to Nevada from Jersey, wife & I separated 11 yes ago. Can I divorce her from Nevada. No kids. I'm on SSI.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
To grant a divorce, the court must have jurisidiction.  In New Jersey, to get jurisdiction, the court requires that you live in the state for at least one year before filing.  While I am confident that at some point you can get a divorce in Nevada, it may not be shortly after you arrive.  The second requirement is notice.  You need to serve your spouse in accordance with Nevada rules.  New Jersey requires "personal service."  This means that someone --not you--must personally give the summons and complaint to the defendant.  
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters