QUESTION

I am my mom's guardian and conservatore. She has a grand-daughter that lives in her house, but is making a terrible living situation there.

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I need to have my niece and (anyone she has living there) removed from the house. My niece is constantly asking her for money, and moving in strange people upstairs. It is an unsafe situation, and in my mom's best interest to have her moved out. However, my mom has alzheimer's and will be very upsed by this. Needs suggestion on how to have everyone but my mom removed from the house and minimizing my mom's distress over this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
By conservatorship, i think you are what we call an agent on a POA in my state. You should have the authority to kick them out as tresspassers. Call the police ahead of time and show them the POA. Then, if the punks give you a rough time when you tell them to leave, have the cops arrest them as tresspassers.Then, change the locks.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2013 at 11:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters